Committees

General Chair

Per O. Andersson, Acreo Swedish ICT, Sweden

Technical Programme Committee Chairs

Peter Andrekson, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden

Leif Katsuo Oxenløwe, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark

Local Ogranising Committee

Anders Berntson, Acreo Swedish ICT, Sweden

Cristina Andersson, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden

Stefan Dahlfort, Ericsson, Sweden

Anna Sundström, Sweden Meetx, Sweden

Jenny Enocsson, Sweden Meetx, Sweden

EMC members

Per O. Andersson, ACREO Swedish ICT, Sweden
Jean-Pierre Hamaide, Nokia Bell-Labs, France
Jose Capmany, Universidad Politécnica de Valencia, Spain
Piero Gambini, ST Microelectronics, Italy
Ronald Freund, Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany
Leif Katsuo Oxenløwe, Technical University of Denmark
Juergen Leuthold, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Ton Koonen, COBRA TU Eindhoven, The Netherlands
David Richardson, ORC – University of Southampton, UK
Giancarlo Prati, Scuola Superiore S. Anna, Pisa, Italy
Christian Lerminiaux, University of Troyes, France
Will Stewart, University of Southampton, UK
Peter Van Daele, IMEC iMinds- Ghent University, Belgium
Jörg-Peter Elbers, ADVA AG Optical Networking, Germany
Christian Lerminiaux, University of Technology of Troyes, France

IAC members

Rod Alferness, University of California, Santa Barbara, USA
Simon Fleming, University of Sydney, Australia
Toshio Morioka, Technical University of Denmark
Jintong Lin, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China
Robert Tkach, Nokia Bell Labs, USA

TPC members

1) Fibres, Fibre Devices and Fibre Amplifiers

Chair: Hans Limberger, EPFL Switzerland, Switzerland

Patrice Mégret, University of Mons, Belgium
Lianshan Yan, Southwest Jiaotong University, China
Peter Ingo Borel, OFS Fitel Denmark, Denmark
Pierre Sillard, Prysmian Group, France
Bernhard Schmauß, Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany
Marco Santagiustina , Università di Padova, Italy
Kunimasa Saitoh, Hokkaido University,Japan
Ivana Gasulla, Universitat Politècnica de Valencia, Spain
Luc Thévenaz, EPFL Switzerland, Switzerland
Francesco Poletti, ORC, UK
Kasyapa Balemarthy, OFS, USA
Michael Sumetsky, Aston Institute of Photonic Technologies (AIPT), UK

2) Integrated Optoelectronic Devices and Optical Processors

Chair: Leo Spiekman, Aeon Corporation, USA

Dries Van Thourhout, imec – Ghent University, Belgium
Yikai Su, Shanghai Jiao Tong, China
Mircea Guina, Tampere University of Technology, Finland
Sylvie Menezo, CEA-LETI, France
Andreas Umbach, Finisar Corporation, Germany
John Donegan, Trinity College, Dublin Ireland
Antonio Fincato, STMicroelectronics, Italy
Takuo Tanemura, University of Tokyo, Japan
Hiroyuki Uenohara, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
Myung-Ki Kim, KAIST, Korea
Aiqun Liu, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Pascual Muñoz, VLC Photonics, Spain
Marc Sorel,Glasgow University, UK
Joe Campbell, Virginia University, USA
Fan Wei Jun, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

3) Digital Techniques for Optical Communication Systems

Chair: Benn Thomsen, Microsoft, UK

Xiaoke Yi, University of Sydney, Australia
Darko Zibar, Tecnical University of Denmark, Denmark
Yves Jaouen, IMT – Telecom Paritech, France
Helmut Grießer, ADVA Optical Networking, Germany
Antonella Bogoni, CNIT, Italy
Giancarlo Gavioli, Nokia, Italy
Kiyoshi Fukuchi, NEC, Japan
Ezra Ip, NEC Labs, USA
Massimiliano Salsi, Juniper, USA
Chigo Okonkwo, COBRA – TU Eindhoven, Netherlands
Andreas Leven, Nokia Bell-Labs, Germany
Dan Sadot, Ben Gurion University

4) Transmission Subsystems and Optical Network Elements

Chair: Michael Galili, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark

David Plant, McGill University, Canada
Laurent Bramerie, ENSSAT / Université de Rennes 1, France
Hercules Avramopoulos, National TU Athens, Greece
Moshe Tur Tel Aviv University, Israel
Pierpaolo Boffi, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Takashi Inoue, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Japan
Toshihiko Hirooka, Tohoku University, Japan
Jochen Schröder, Chalmers University of Technology (CTH), Sweden
Niels Quack, EPFL Switzerland, Switzerland
Andrew Ellis, Aston University, UK
Adonis Bogris, Technological Educational Institute of Athens, Greece
Norbert Hanik, TU München, Germany

5) Datacom and Computercom Hardware

Chair: Romain Brenot, Nokia Thales III-V Lab, France

Folkert Horst, IBM, Switzerland
Gordon Ning Liu, Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd, China
Xin Yin, Ghent University, Belgium
Fabienne Saliou, Orange Labs, France
Roberto Sabella, Ericsson Telecommunicazioni, Italy
Takahiro Nakamura, Photonics Electronics Technology Research Association (PETRA), Japan
Oded Raz, COBRA – TU Eindhoven, Netherlands
Luca Alloatti, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Richard Pitwon Xyratex ,UK
Clint Schow, Univ. Of California, Santa Barbara, USA
Mads Lønstrup Nielsen Mellanox, Denmark
Jose Capmany, Universitat Politecnica de Valencia, Spain
Christoph Schulien, Ranovus GmbH, Germany
Carlo Mariotti, Cisco Photonics

6) Point-to-Point Transmission Links

Chair: Magnus Karlsson Chalmers University of Technology (CTH), Sweden

Gabriel Charlet, Nokia Bell-Labs, France
Yann Frignac, Insitut Mines-Télécom / Télécom SudParis, France
Peter Krummrich, Technische Universität Dortmund, Germany
Chao Lu, Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong-Kong
Mark Shtaif, Tel Aviv University, Israel
Antonio Mecozzi, University of l’Aquila, Italy
Takeshi Hoshida, Fujitsu, Japan
Yutaka Miyamoto, NTT, Japan
Beatriz Ortega, Universitat Politecnica de Valencia, Spain
Sergei Popov Royal University of Technology (KTH), Sweden
Alexii Pilipetskii, Subcom, USA
René-Jean Essiambre Nokia Bell-Labs, USA
Rob Smets, SURFnet, Netherlands
Robert Killey, UCL, UK

7) Core, Metro, and Data Centre Networks

Chair: Sebastien Bigo, Nokia Bell-Labs, France

Dimitrios Apostolopoulos National Technical University of Athens, Greece
Achim Autenrieth ADVA Optical Networking, Germany
Colle Didier iMinds – Ghent University, Belgium
Carlo Cavazzoni, Telecom Italia, Italy
Hiroaki Harai, National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Japan
Itsuro Morita, KDDI Research Inc. Japan
Nobuhiko Kikukchi, Hitachi ,Japan
Steinar Bjørnstad, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Transpacket, Norway
Raul Muñoz, Centre technologic de telecommunicacions de catalunya, Spain
Lena Wosinska, KTH Royal Institute of Tecknology, Sweden
Dimitra Simeonidou, University of Bristol, UK
Tom Issenhuth, Microsoft
Palacios Fernandez Juan Pedro, Telefonica, Spain

8) Access, Local Area and Indoor Networks

Chair: Stefan Dahlfort, Ericsson, Sweden

Eduward Tangdiongga, COBRA – TU Eindhoven, Netherlands
Elaine Wong
University of Melbourne, Australia
Jan Watté, Commscope, Belgium
Yuefeng Ji Beijing Univ of Posts and Telecommunications, China
Philippe Chanclou Orange Labs, France
Dirk Breuer Deutsche Telekom, Germany
Roberto Gaudino Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Kota Asaka NTT, Japan
Junichi Nakagawa, Mitsubishi Electric, Japan
Kwangjoon Kim, ETRI, Korea
Yan Shi, Genexis, Netherlands
Guillermo Carpintero, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain
Chia-Chien Wei, National Sun Yat-Sen University, Taiwan
Dora Van Veen, Nokia Bell-Labs, USA
Derek Nesset, Huawei, UK