Invited Papers

1) Fibers, Fiber Devices and Fiber Amplifiers

Stojan Radic, University of California San Diego, USA
” Frequency Stabilisation and its Implication in Optical Networks”

Radan Slavik, University of Southampton, UK
“Ultralow thermal sensitivity of phase and propagation delay in hollow-core fibers”

Cristian Antonelli, University of L’Aquila, Italy
“Propagation effects in SDM fibers”

Guifang Li, University of Central Florida, USA
“Weakly coupled few-mode fibers and their applications”

Camille-Sophie Brès, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland
“Low Power Amplified Mid IR Parametric Conversion in Tapered Chalcogenide Photonic Crystal Fibers”

2) Integrated Optoelectronic Devices and Optical Processors

Dan Blumenthal, UC Santa Barbara, USA
“Ultra-low loss SiN planar waveguide platform and applications”

Takuro Fujii, NTT Corporation, Japan
“High performance epitaxially grown III/V membrane lasers on Si”

Timo Aalto, VTT, Finland
“Transceivers for 400G based on hybrid integrated thick SOI and III/V chips”

Frédéric Boeuf, ST Microelectronics, France
“Challenges for silicon photonics technology”

Wolfram H. Pernice, University of Münster, Germany
“Integrated quantum photonic circuits with electrically driven light sources”

3) Digital Techniques for Optical Communication Systems

 Georg Böcherer, Technical University of Munich, Germany
“Fast Probabilistic Shaping Implementation for Long-Haul Fiber-Optic Communication Systems”

Marco Secondini, Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna, Italy
“Fiber nonlinearity mitigation in WDM systems: strategies and achievable rates”

Vahid Aref, Nokia Bell Labs, Germany
“Does the Cross-Talk Between Nonlinear Modes Limit the Performance of NFDM Systems?”

Jens Rasmussen, Fujitsu, Japan
“DSP for short reach optical links”

Junho Cho, Nokia Bell Labs, USA

“High spectral efficiency transmission with probabilistic shaping”

Koike-Akino,
Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories, USA
“High performance non-binary LDPC coding techniques for multilevel modulation formats”

4) Transmission Subsystems and Optical Network Elements

Joel Carpenter, The University of Queensland, Australia
“Principal modes in multimode fiber”

Hiroshi Yamazaki, NTT Corporation, Japan
“Ultra-Wideband Digital-to-Analog Conversion Technologies for Tbit/s channel transmission”

Michael Eiselt, ADVA Optical Networking SE, Germany
“Optical transceivers for mobile front-haul and PON applications”

Masatoshi Suzuki, KDDI Research, Inc., Japan
“Petabit per second optical transmission with spatial division multiplexing”

Jean-Yves Dupuy, III-V Lab, France
“High performance electronics for high-speed optical transceivers in datacom and telecom applications”

Yannick De koninck, Luxtera Inc, USA
“Advanced Silicon Photonics Transceivers”

5) Datacom and Computercom Hardware

 Hans-Juergen Schmidtke, Facebook, USA
“Application-driven requirements for next-generation data center interconnects”

Dazeng Feng, Mellanox Technologies Inc, USA
“Silicon photonics integration platform for high performance interconnects”

Jessie Rosenberg, IBM Watson Research Center, USA
“Monolithic silicon photonic WDM transceivers”

Frank Chang, Inphi Corp, USA
“New Paradigm Shift to PAM4 Signaling at 100/400G for Cloud Data Centers: A Performance Review”

6) Point-to-Point Transmission Links

Yuta Wakayama, KDDI Research, Inc, Japan
“Ultra-high spectral efficiency few-mode multicore fiber transmission”

Alexei Pilipetski, TE SubCom, USA
“The role of SDM in future trans-oceanic transmission systems”

Masanori Nakamura, NTT Network Innovation Laboratories, Japan
“Long Haul Transmission at High Baud Rates toward over 100-GBaud with Coded Modulation”

Arthur Lowery, Monash University, Australia
“Distributed nonlinear compensation using optoelectronics circuits”

Roland Ryf, Nokia Bell Labs, USA
“Long-haul transmission over multi core fiber with coupled cores”

7) Core, Metro, and Data Centre Networks

Nicola Sambo, Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna, Italy
“Control and management of sliceable transponders”

Marc DeLeenheer, ON.Lab, USA
“SDN control of optical networks”

Kevin Sparks, Nokia Bell Labs, USA
“Could the transformation to cloud-optimized networking be opening a new era for dynamic optical networking?”

Ken-ichi Sato, Nagoya University, Japan
“Realisation and application of large-scale fast optical circuit switch for data center networking”

Anna Tzanakaki, University of Athens, Greece, and University of Bristol, UK
“Optical networking: An important enabler for 5G”

8) Access, Local Area and Indoor Networks

Jun-ichi Kani, NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories, Japan
“Flexible Access System Architecture to Support Diverse Requirements and Agile Service Creation”

Xiang Liu, Huawei, USA
“Recent progresses on efficient mobile front-haul for 5G wireless networks”

Piet Demeester, Ghent University, Belgium
“ATTO: Wireless networking at fiber speed”

Naoki Suzuki, Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, Japan
“100G to 1T based Coherent PON Technology”